CrashRate

Factor reference table

Fatal crashes with a teen driver by state

Every state’s fatal crashes 2020 to 2024, and how many of them the federal record codes as involving a teen driver. A count and a share, from NHTSA’s FARS fields as the police coded them. Alphabetical, not ranked.

StateFatal crashesInvolving a teen driverShareLatest year
Alabama4,43843610%91
Alaska3103712%8
Arizona5,55857710%144
Arkansas2,8942599%48
California19,4961,5348%314
Colorado3,21937212%82
Connecticut1,4781279%25
Delaware6287612%14
District of Columbia18795%4
Florida15,9591,4679%267
Georgia7,6736669%113
Hawaii471347%12
Idaho1,08913713%35
Illinois5,67159010%109
Indiana4,22244110%76
Iowa1,59818412%42
Kansas1,79321112%40
Kentucky3,5663299%62
Louisiana3,9603178%43
Maine751638%14
Maryland2,7331797%40
Massachusetts1,8061659%28
Michigan5,1734859%92
Minnesota2,03322611%50
Mississippi3,37135110%73
Missouri4,59450011%104
Montana98711712%22
Nebraska1,05212612%25
Nevada1,7981488%38
New Hampshire580448%17
New Jersey3,0672498%58
New Mexico1,99620810%41
New York5,2384078%80
North Carolina7,4537089%154
North Dakota4574610%5
Ohio5,8025339%96
Oklahoma3,15434811%73
Oregon2,5901988%44
Pennsylvania5,4984538%90
Rhode Island293238%2
South Carolina5,0194689%92
South Dakota6466911%14
Tennessee5,87461510%123
Texas19,2091,96610%391
Utah1,35117313%35
Vermont316299%7
Virginia4,3693889%75
Washington3,25331710%68
West Virginia1,229827%17
Wisconsin2,74928911%56
Wyoming5575710%9
United States189,20817,8339%3,562

“Fatal crashes” is every FARS crash 2020 to 2024; “Latest year” is 2024, NHTSA’s Annual Report File. Shares are of each state’s five-year total; one year is too few crashes in a small state to split. A crash with both a pedestrian and a speeding vehicle counts in both tables.

How this table is counted

  • What is counted: any driver (PER_TYP = 1) aged 15 to 19 in FARS person.csv; drivers with the age unknown are not counted. Each crash counts once however many people or vehicles match. The count is of fatal crashes, not of the people involved: a crash with two pedestrians is one crash.
  • Source: NHTSA’s Fatality Analysis Reporting System, files 2020 to 2024, one row per crash on a public road in which someone died within 30 days. Nothing here is a model or an estimate.
  • What it cannot say: a share says how often the factor appears in that state’s fatal crashes, not how dangerous the factor is or how often it appears in crashes nobody died in. Police coding practice differs by state, and the drinking flag in particular is a report, not a test.
  • Not ranked. States are alphabetical. Each name opens the state page, where the same counts sit beside the state’s population, vehicle-miles and rates.

Informational only, not professional advice. Last reviewed: October 2026. Snapshot built 2026-10-30.

Related tools