CrashRate

Factor reference table

Speeding-related fatal crashes by state

Every state’s fatal crashes 2020 to 2024, and how many of them the federal record codes as involving speeding. A count and a share, from NHTSA’s FARS fields as the police coded them. Alphabetical, not ranked.

StateFatal crashesSpeeding reportedShareLatest year
Alabama4,4381,18527%263
Alaska31011738%30
Arizona5,5581,83733%394
Arkansas2,89464722%125
California19,4966,14832%1,031
Colorado3,2191,13435%215
Connecticut1,47855337%110
Delaware62818930%28
District of Columbia1877440%17
Florida15,9591,59010%313
Georgia7,6731,67522%307
Hawaii47121045%40
Idaho1,08925523%55
Illinois5,6711,95034%376
Indiana4,2221,14427%206
Iowa1,59832921%63
Kansas1,79339422%63
Kentucky3,56658016%86
Louisiana3,96098925%182
Maine75118525%38
Maryland2,73374127%108
Massachusetts1,80655331%96
Michigan5,1731,36226%255
Minnesota2,03360730%125
Mississippi3,37159418%117
Missouri4,5941,69337%288
Montana98736637%83
Nebraska1,05220519%55
Nevada1,79853330%120
New Hampshire58018131%36
New Jersey3,06777925%144
New Mexico1,99671436%135
New York5,2381,74133%332
North Carolina7,4532,48333%616
North Dakota45711325%18
Ohio5,8021,28522%181
Oklahoma3,15488528%214
Oregon2,59077530%142
Pennsylvania5,4982,16739%396
Rhode Island29311740%14
South Carolina5,0191,98840%349
South Dakota64616826%30
Tennessee5,87498717%190
Texas19,2096,72635%1,346
Utah1,35141631%77
Vermont31610734%27
Virginia4,3691,37732%267
Washington3,2531,04332%222
West Virginia1,22931926%72
Wisconsin2,74986431%164
Wyoming55722440%42
United States189,20853,29828%10,203

“Fatal crashes” is every FARS crash 2020 to 2024; “Latest year” is 2024, NHTSA’s Annual Report File. Shares are of each state’s five-year total; one year is too few crashes in a small state to split. A crash with both a pedestrian and a speeding vehicle counts in both tables.

How this table is counted

  • What is counted: any vehicle coded SPEEDREL 2 to 5 in FARS vehicle.csv (exceeded the limit, too fast for conditions, racing, or speeding with the type unspecified). Each crash counts once however many people or vehicles match. The count is of fatal crashes, not of the people involved: a crash with two pedestrians is one crash.
  • Source: NHTSA’s Fatality Analysis Reporting System, files 2020 to 2024, one row per crash on a public road in which someone died within 30 days. Nothing here is a model or an estimate.
  • What it cannot say: a share says how often the factor appears in that state’s fatal crashes, not how dangerous the factor is or how often it appears in crashes nobody died in. Police coding practice differs by state, and the drinking flag in particular is a report, not a test.
  • Not ranked. States are alphabetical. Each name opens the state page, where the same counts sit beside the state’s population, vehicle-miles and rates.

Informational only, not professional advice. Last reviewed: October 2026. Snapshot built 2026-10-30.

Related tools