CrashRate

Factor reference table

Fatal crashes with a drinking driver by state

Every state’s fatal crashes 2020 to 2024, and how many of them the federal record codes as involving a drinking driver. A count and a share, from NHTSA’s FARS fields as the police coded them. Alphabetical, not ranked.

StateFatal crashesDriver drinking reportedShareLatest year
Alabama4,43857313%117
Alaska3107223%13
Arizona5,55879914%168
Arkansas2,89454019%80
California19,4964,39323%822
Colorado3,21982326%146
Connecticut1,47836825%70
Delaware62814323%22
District of Columbia1873619%5
Florida15,9592,48016%313
Georgia7,67399013%141
Hawaii47115332%29
Idaho1,08929927%64
Illinois5,67163811%137
Indiana4,22273217%121
Iowa1,59833921%38
Kansas1,79341423%97
Kentucky3,56665618%134
Louisiana3,96091723%124
Maine75118425%40
Maryland2,73347918%121
Massachusetts1,80626915%57
Michigan5,1731,29325%215
Minnesota2,03343521%96
Mississippi3,37155016%108
Missouri4,59480418%126
Montana98740341%84
Nebraska1,05224123%54
Nevada1,79836220%66
New Hampshire5808114%12
New Jersey3,06766722%122
New Mexico1,99627314%58
New York5,23859511%97
North Carolina7,4531,41919%227
North Dakota45712527%20
Ohio5,8021,10519%307
Oklahoma3,15450716%113
Oregon2,59033113%62
Pennsylvania5,49896418%193
Rhode Island2934014%5
South Carolina5,0191,38428%265
South Dakota64619130%37
Tennessee5,8741,30622%226
Texas19,2094,29322%799
Utah1,35123017%61
Vermont31610734%21
Virginia4,36957913%106
Washington3,25354517%90
West Virginia1,22922018%49
Wisconsin2,74974627%137
Wyoming55714526%21
United States189,20836,23819%6,636

“Fatal crashes” is every FARS crash 2020 to 2024; “Latest year” is 2024, NHTSA’s Annual Report File. Shares are of each state’s five-year total; one year is too few crashes in a small state to split. A crash with both a pedestrian and a speeding vehicle counts in both tables.

How this table is counted

  • What is counted: any driver (PER_TYP = 1) coded DRINKING = 1 in FARS person.csv, the police-reported flag, not a blood-alcohol test. Each crash counts once however many people or vehicles match. The count is of fatal crashes, not of the people involved: a crash with two pedestrians is one crash.
  • Source: NHTSA’s Fatality Analysis Reporting System, files 2020 to 2024, one row per crash on a public road in which someone died within 30 days. Nothing here is a model or an estimate.
  • What it cannot say: a share says how often the factor appears in that state’s fatal crashes, not how dangerous the factor is or how often it appears in crashes nobody died in. Police coding practice differs by state, and the drinking flag in particular is a report, not a test.
  • Not ranked. States are alphabetical. Each name opens the state page, where the same counts sit beside the state’s population, vehicle-miles and rates.

Informational only, not professional advice. Last reviewed: October 2026. Snapshot built 2026-10-30.

Related tools