CrashRate

Factor reference table

Motorcycle fatal crashes by state

Every state’s fatal crashes 2020 to 2024, and how many of them the federal record codes as involving a motorcycle. A count and a share, from NHTSA’s FARS fields as the police coded them. Alphabetical, not ranked.

StateFatal crashesInvolving a motorcycleShareLatest year
Alabama4,43846811%125
Alaska3103913%10
Arizona5,5581,04519%217
Arkansas2,89443815%75
California19,4962,93515%519
Colorado3,21971622%170
Connecticut1,47832822%73
Delaware6289615%23
District of Columbia1873519%9
Florida15,9593,23320%642
Georgia7,67398313%179
Hawaii47114030%27
Idaho1,08916715%44
Illinois5,67178514%148
Indiana4,22269516%132
Iowa1,59830419%63
Kansas1,79325514%56
Kentucky3,56651714%114
Louisiana3,96042911%71
Maine75113218%36
Maryland2,73343416%95
Massachusetts1,80631718%71
Michigan5,17387917%184
Minnesota2,03335117%72
Mississippi3,3712628%55
Missouri4,59475416%145
Montana98715816%37
Nebraska1,05213613%29
Nevada1,79839122%84
New Hampshire58015226%34
New Jersey3,06747015%115
New Mexico1,99625913%51
New York5,2381,02220%209
North Carolina7,4531,07114%211
North Dakota4577617%17
Ohio5,8021,08319%218
Oklahoma3,15444114%101
Oregon2,59040316%83
Pennsylvania5,4981,10520%215
Rhode Island2935920%8
South Carolina5,01978216%154
South Dakota64612119%33
Tennessee5,87484914%184
Texas19,2092,71714%572
Utah1,35122717%53
Vermont3166420%7
Virginia4,36958413%120
Washington3,25356617%111
West Virginia1,22918115%37
Wisconsin2,74951619%103
Wyoming5578916%24
United States189,20830,25916%6,165

“Fatal crashes” is every FARS crash 2020 to 2024; “Latest year” is 2024, NHTSA’s Annual Report File. Shares are of each state’s five-year total; one year is too few crashes in a small state to split. A crash with both a pedestrian and a speeding vehicle counts in both tables.

How this table is counted

  • What is counted: any vehicle with BODY_TYP 80 to 89 in FARS vehicle.csv (two- and three-wheel motorcycles, mopeds, scooters and unknown motored cycles; ATVs are not counted). Each crash counts once however many people or vehicles match. The count is of fatal crashes, not of the people involved: a crash with two pedestrians is one crash.
  • Source: NHTSA’s Fatality Analysis Reporting System, files 2020 to 2024, one row per crash on a public road in which someone died within 30 days. Nothing here is a model or an estimate.
  • What it cannot say: a share says how often the factor appears in that state’s fatal crashes, not how dangerous the factor is or how often it appears in crashes nobody died in. Police coding practice differs by state, and the drinking flag in particular is a report, not a test.
  • Not ranked. States are alphabetical. Each name opens the state page, where the same counts sit beside the state’s population, vehicle-miles and rates.

Informational only, not professional advice. Last reviewed: October 2026. Snapshot built 2026-10-30.

Related tools