CrashRate

Factor reference table

Pedestrian fatal crashes by state

Every state’s fatal crashes 2020 to 2024, and how many of them the federal record codes as involving pedestrians. A count and a share, from NHTSA’s FARS fields as the police coded them. Alphabetical, not ranked.

StateFatal crashesInvolving a pedestrianShareLatest year
Alabama4,43859113%126
Alaska3106922%15
Arizona5,5581,28623%248
Arkansas2,89437713%69
California19,4965,61329%1,089
Colorado3,21952116%112
Connecticut1,47828920%59
Delaware62814122%28
District of Columbia1877540%19
Florida15,9593,72823%666
Georgia7,6731,51320%286
Hawaii47113328%35
Idaho1,089969%14
Illinois5,67197617%209
Indiana4,22252012%104
Iowa1,5981328%30
Kansas1,79319111%34
Kentucky3,56647613%96
Louisiana3,96079720%160
Maine7517810%13
Maryland2,73370226%155
Massachusetts1,80636420%76
Michigan5,17383516%150
Minnesota2,03323311%57
Mississippi3,37146814%103
Missouri4,59464014%137
Montana987808%10
Nebraska1,052898%19
Nevada1,79845725%107
New Hampshire5806511%10
New Jersey3,06794931%209
New Mexico1,99646523%90
New York5,2381,40527%285
North Carolina7,4531,22816%266
North Dakota457399%5
Ohio5,80275013%121
Oklahoma3,15444814%78
Oregon2,59047118%94
Pennsylvania5,49884715%167
Rhode Island2935619%14
South Carolina5,01988518%155
South Dakota6466210%8
Tennessee5,87489415%159
Texas19,2093,84120%754
Utah1,35119915%41
Vermont3163310%6
Virginia4,36965515%124
Washington3,25367621%151
West Virginia1,2291159%25
Wisconsin2,74928810%57
Wyoming557387%4
United States189,20835,87919%7,049

“Fatal crashes” is every FARS crash 2020 to 2024; “Latest year” is 2024, NHTSA’s Annual Report File. Shares are of each state’s five-year total; one year is too few crashes in a small state to split. A crash with both a pedestrian and a speeding vehicle counts in both tables.

How this table is counted

  • What is counted: a person coded PER_TYP = 5 (pedestrian) in FARS person.csv. Each crash counts once however many people or vehicles match. The count is of fatal crashes, not of the people involved: a crash with two pedestrians is one crash.
  • Source: NHTSA’s Fatality Analysis Reporting System, files 2020 to 2024, one row per crash on a public road in which someone died within 30 days. Nothing here is a model or an estimate.
  • What it cannot say: a share says how often the factor appears in that state’s fatal crashes, not how dangerous the factor is or how often it appears in crashes nobody died in. Police coding practice differs by state, and the drinking flag in particular is a report, not a test.
  • Not ranked. States are alphabetical. Each name opens the state page, where the same counts sit beside the state’s population, vehicle-miles and rates.

Informational only, not professional advice. Last reviewed: October 2026. Snapshot built 2026-10-30.

Related tools