CrashRate

Factor reference table

Rural and urban fatal crashes by state

Every state’s fatal crashes 2020 to 2024, and how many of them the federal record codes as involving rural roads. A count and a share, from NHTSA’s FARS fields as the police coded them. Alphabetical, not ranked.

StateFatal crashesRuralUrbanRural share
Alabama4,4382,4791,95456%
Alaska31016214852%
Arizona5,5581,5623,79728%
Arkansas2,8941,7841,10962%
California19,4965,06414,39326%
Colorado3,2191,1782,03637%
Connecticut1,4781931,27613%
Delaware62823039537%
District of Columbia18701870%
Florida15,9593,35712,46621%
Georgia7,6732,7254,94336%
Hawaii4716240513%
Idaho1,08978730172%
Illinois5,6711,7143,93930%
Indiana4,2222,2551,96053%
Iowa1,5981,08850668%
Kansas1,7931,03874958%
Kentucky3,5662,2131,34562%
Louisiana3,9601,7272,19244%
Maine75160214580%
Maryland2,7334302,28616%
Massachusetts1,8061161,6856%
Michigan5,1731,9753,16238%
Minnesota2,0331,13687656%
Mississippi3,3712,2791,05268%
Missouri4,5942,2762,27450%
Montana98778419479%
Nebraska1,05270234967%
Nevada1,7984781,31027%
New Hampshire58030627153%
New Jersey3,0673152,70310%
New Mexico1,9961,07791254%
New York5,2381,2793,95024%
North Carolina7,4534,2113,23557%
North Dakota4573639479%
Ohio5,8022,2903,45739%
Oklahoma3,1541,7841,36257%
Oregon2,5901,3911,19954%
Pennsylvania5,4982,2383,24141%
Rhode Island2935323518%
South Carolina5,0192,6822,33753%
South Dakota64651413280%
Tennessee5,8742,3513,52140%
Texas19,2097,00212,18336%
Utah1,35153981040%
Vermont3162635183%
Virginia4,3692,2152,14151%
Washington3,2531,2921,92740%
West Virginia1,22976845262%
Wisconsin2,7491,6511,09360%
Wyoming55744111679%
United States189,20875,421112,85640%

“Fatal crashes” is every FARS crash 2020 to 2024; “Latest year” is 2024, NHTSA’s Annual Report File. Shares are of each state’s five-year total; one year is too few crashes in a small state to split. A crash with both a pedestrian and a speeding vehicle counts in both tables.

How this table is counted

  • What is counted: the RUR_URB field in FARS accident.csv (1 rural, 2 urban, by the Census urban boundary the state reported); crashes coded unknown are in the total but neither column. Each crash counts once however many people or vehicles match. The count is of fatal crashes, not of the people involved: a crash with two pedestrians is one crash.
  • Source: NHTSA’s Fatality Analysis Reporting System, files 2020 to 2024, one row per crash on a public road in which someone died within 30 days. Nothing here is a model or an estimate.
  • What it cannot say: a share says how often the factor appears in that state’s fatal crashes, not how dangerous the factor is or how often it appears in crashes nobody died in. Police coding practice differs by state, and the drinking flag in particular is a report, not a test.
  • Not ranked. States are alphabetical. Each name opens the state page, where the same counts sit beside the state’s population, vehicle-miles and rates.

Informational only, not professional advice. Last reviewed: October 2026. Snapshot built 2026-10-30.

Related tools