CrashRate

Factor reference table

Hit-and-run fatal crashes by state

Every state’s fatal crashes 2020 to 2024, and how many of them the federal record codes as involving a hit-and-run vehicle. A count and a share, from NHTSA’s FARS fields as the police coded them. Alphabetical, not ranked.

StateFatal crashesHit-and-runShareLatest year
Alabama4,4381874%48
Alaska310227%4
Arizona5,5584658%83
Arkansas2,8941325%26
California19,4962,32912%448
Colorado3,2192147%46
Connecticut1,4781409%32
Delaware628457%12
District of Columbia1875027%18
Florida15,9591,2858%228
Georgia7,6734376%68
Hawaii4714910%16
Idaho1,089202%6
Illinois5,6715259%123
Indiana4,2222245%52
Iowa1,598211%4
Kansas1,793825%18
Kentucky3,5661945%35
Louisiana3,9603379%76
Maine75141%1
Maryland2,7332479%53
Massachusetts1,806845%11
Michigan5,1733657%52
Minnesota2,033663%9
Mississippi3,3711494%31
Missouri4,5942756%59
Montana987303%9
Nebraska1,052273%9
Nevada1,79819811%45
New Hampshire580102%4
New Jersey3,06730210%55
New Mexico1,99619010%38
New York5,2384899%100
North Carolina7,4534406%93
North Dakota457143%3
Ohio5,8023897%78
Oklahoma3,1541766%33
Oregon2,5901526%24
Pennsylvania5,4983106%64
Rhode Island293207%2
South Carolina5,0192234%35
South Dakota646162%2
Tennessee5,8744728%85
Texas19,2091,6389%311
Utah1,351645%10
Vermont316113%3
Virginia4,3691954%35
Washington3,2532427%56
West Virginia1,229353%6
Wisconsin2,7491626%33
Wyoming55792%1
United States189,20813,7627%2,693

“Fatal crashes” is every FARS crash 2020 to 2024; “Latest year” is 2024, NHTSA’s Annual Report File. Shares are of each state’s five-year total; one year is too few crashes in a small state to split. A crash with both a pedestrian and a speeding vehicle counts in both tables.

How this table is counted

  • What is counted: any vehicle coded HIT_RUN = 1 in FARS vehicle.csv, the police report that a driver left the scene. Each crash counts once however many people or vehicles match. The count is of fatal crashes, not of the people involved: a crash with two pedestrians is one crash.
  • Source: NHTSA’s Fatality Analysis Reporting System, files 2020 to 2024, one row per crash on a public road in which someone died within 30 days. Nothing here is a model or an estimate.
  • What it cannot say: a share says how often the factor appears in that state’s fatal crashes, not how dangerous the factor is or how often it appears in crashes nobody died in. Police coding practice differs by state, and the drinking flag in particular is a report, not a test.
  • Not ranked. States are alphabetical. Each name opens the state page, where the same counts sit beside the state’s population, vehicle-miles and rates.

Informational only, not professional advice. Last reviewed: October 2026. Snapshot built 2026-10-30.

Related tools